Basic research on effective message and reply timing depending on the emotions of participants in electronic media communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University (2011)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2010)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuuki  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (70406734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordseラーニング / 電子メディア / 感情 / CMC / 電子メール / タイミング / 教育工学 / メールの返信
Research Abstract
This study investigated the timing of replies to mobile phone text messages. The results showed differences between the emotional strategic intent of senders for waiting before replying and how this was actually perceived by the recipients. The results suggest that there are gaps in perception between senders and recipients regarding the intentional manipulation of reply timing.