An AR-based Study Support Environment on Network Virtualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiro  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部・情報ネットワーク学科, 助教 (60348365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育工学 / ネットワーク / AR
Research Abstract
In this research, we designed and constructed the Acoustic Local Positioning System (ALPS) that enables us to know a local position of the study room with tablet like devices. The system consists of a request proxy, a sound recorder and some calculators. The sound recorder has a multi channel audio interface connected to six to height microphones. One of the characteristics of this system is to provide local position of a room using only general sound device of a learner’s device and http network communication. The other hand, we designed and constructed a study support system that is enable to switch and build LANs by network design information with web interface for AR fieldwork study on network virtualization. We are integrating these systems as one platform, and prepare to evaluate their availability and efficiency.