Development of a content sharing system for educational resources on multiple repositories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hidenori  放送大学, ICT 活用・遠隔教育センター, 助教 (10435703)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordseラーニング / 学習管理システム / SCORM / コンテンツ共有 / 教育工学 / 教材共有 / 教材配信システム / e-Learnin / 教材の再利用 / 教材リポジトリ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to development of a content sharing system for educational resources on multiple repositories. In this study, the system is developed based on SCORM that is widely used e-learning standard. In order to realize the system, we designed utilization method for teaching materials and metadata that exist on multiple servers. We also designed the authentication and authorization method for teaching materials. We confirmed the effectiveness of the system through prototyping.