Development of an e-Learning System based on Web Access Log Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Taro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70383510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / e-Learning / WWW
Research Abstract
There are two problems in blended learning that is a combination between face-to-face learning and e-Learning. One is that it is difficult for teachers to grasp students 'state of learning. The other is that it is difficult for students to find what they needin an enormous amount of information in the World Wide Web. We solve these problems by three systems. First system enables teachers and students to view web access log of students. Second system makes knowledge tobe emerged from the log. Third system rewrites web contents read by students depending on their states of learning.