Study of the correlation between academic results and learning behavior in e-Campus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AMANO Naoki  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (10367203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習行動認識 / 学習行動履歴 / e-Learning / 教育支援 / 学習行動 / 学習態度 / 3次元計測 / 行動識別 / e-learning
Research Abstract
There was a result of the realization of the method observing behavior of students in self-study in this study. This approach focused on the movement of the head, both hands during learning. Measuring the motion of the head, both hands with an inexpensive stereo vision camera system. By comparing the dictionary data to the motion data, which makes it possible to estimate the operation with practical accuracy. It reaches the state that it willnot be possible to verify the correlation between academic results and learning behavior.