An Experimental Study on the Structure of Hypertrails: With Focus on the Interaction with Learners' Knowledge Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research Institution常葉大学 (2012)
Tokoha Gakuen University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroki  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40350897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイパートレール / ハイパーメディア / ユーザビリティ / 知識構造 / 自律学習 / 認知ツール / ICT 活用教育 / 自己制御学習 / 認知的方略 / ICT活用教育
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of linear hypertrails and non-linear hypertrails in hypermedia-based learning were examined in this study. The results of the study suggest that learners with little knowledge could organize their knowledge using a linear hypertrail, but they cannot organize their knowledge if they use a non-linear hypertrail. On the other hand, learners with more knowledge could organize and broaden their knowledge by using a non-linear hypertrail.