Development of the argumentation integrated model and the system for evaluation for community of practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Mika  福岡工業大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (60452819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords議論 / 評価 / コミュニケーション / 教授学習 / 高等教育 / 実践コミュニティ / 熟達化 / ディベート / 工学教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 評価指標 / 学習環境
Research Abstract
The present research aims at cultivating argumentative skills of Japanese college students for the base of the interdisciplinary-intellectual ability. There are two subordinate purposes to achieve this goal: (1) to develop integrated process model of argumentative skills, and (2) to construct evaluation system of argumentative skills which contribute to construct the community of practice. These themes lead to clarify the whole picture of ambiguous argumentative skills which has been considered difficult to research, and contribute to integration and development of theory and practice of educational research on interaction. Also the outcomes can be utilized for the present education of knowledge-based society, and spreading value of creative dialogue through argument.