Teaching Strategy Research of Distance Education among Three-sites using Eye-contactable Type Video Conferencing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Masanori  岡崎女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (70469485)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Keizo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
SAKAI Sigekazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60264123)
YASUDA Takami  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔教育 / TV 会議システム / 視線一致 / 多地点学校間交流 / 協調学習 / 教育効果 / 教授方略 / 多変量解析 / 教育工学 / テレビ会議システム / 共分散構造分析 / TV会議システム
Research Abstract
In order to monitor and camera is away, the eye of both communicating parties cannot agree, the present eye-contactable type video conferencing systems an unnatural environment. Previous studies, we have developed an eye-contactable type video conferencing system that solves this unnaturalness, we've been exploring the application to education. In this research, the two sites result of research was extended to the learning environment among three sites (multi-site). Among the multi-site, due to the relative positional relationship of each site, recognition of the other party is more important. Therefore, the eye-contactable was found to be a major factor to improve the learning effect.