Automatic Generation of Usage Manuals for Open-Source Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukikazu  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (40370035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータ・リテラシー / コンピューター・リテラシー / オープンソースソフトウェア / 利用マニュアル / 技術継承 / 知識継承 / ソフトウェア開発 / オープンソース / マニュアル / ドキュメント / デジタルドキュメント / 知識共有 / コンテンツマネージメントシステム
Research Abstract
In this study, we develops the automatic generator system of OSS usage manual. The system is saving the log at the time of installation or use of OSS(s) by an expert, and processing the data, and generates the manual of a Web base automatically. The system was applied in National College of Technology education, and it verifies about usefulness.