Development of Learning Process and Outcomes Visualizing System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kiyoko  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (90443283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習成果 / 大学評価情報 / 学習プロセス / エビデンス / 可視化 / ジェネリックスキル
Research Abstract
In this research, The New Syllabus Preparation System: Learning Process and Outcomes Visualizing System (trial version)was developed and tested in order to fix the education and assessment system centering on a "learning outcomes”. From the system testing results, it can be said that many faculties felt difficulties to indicate learning outcomes. We did hearing surveys on deans ‘cognition of learning outcomes to find out the reason of these difficulties. From the results, lack of knowledge about learning outcomes leads misconceptions of learning outcomes. In order to encourage faculties to understand about learning outcomes, the learning outcomes information research engine (trial version) was developed.