Compile a Database of Photographs Shot on Location in the Ashio Copper Mine and Applications for Environmental Education and Social Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHosei University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mitsutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20551691)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学技術史 / 環境教育 / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学社会学
Research Abstract
We compiled a database of photographs that shown the world's most advanced mining and refining technologies, the lives of residents, and the circumference environment in and around the former Ashio Copper Mine. We developed teaching materials of environmental education for elementary, junior-high, and high school students. Also, exhibition of these photographs was held to develop thinking of science technologies that coexist with our public for visitors.