Constructing a New Archival Science Theory Based on Medical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Waka  大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (10513096)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医学アーカイブズ / アーカイブズ / カルテ / 公文書管理法 / 症例誌 / 医療情報 / 大学史資料 / ハンセン病 / アーカイブス / 疾病史 / 医学史 / 記録資料保存 / 医療史 / 感染症
Research Abstract
This research project collected information on the medical historical materials spread over Japan and examined its archival theories in consideration of their own characteristics. The result of this study has published and uploaded on the researcher's website (http://researchmap.jp/muvk2lf6u-41113/#_41113) as the catalogue of a series of medical materials related to Hansen's disease, with its introduction and access guidelines for users. It would be a basic reference in constructing other medical archives and provided them more effectively for users in Japan.