| Project/Area Number |
22700842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGAWA Yuko 香川大学, 農学部, 技術補佐員 (40532932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 科学史 / 博物学 / 江戸時代 / 博物図譜 / 東西文化交流 / 魚類学 / 学名 / タイプ標本 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the early historical research on Japanese Ichthyology from the late 18^<th> to the early 19^<th> th centuries in the context of the development of natural history in the West. Part of this research included the firsthand observation of the original fish specimens and natural history drawings from Japan which had been preserved in the Western academic institutions. As a result, some Japanese fish specimens brought back and described by western scientists, which were believed to be lost, have been reconfirmed their existence. This research has revealed the development of the early stage of Japanese Ichthyology in the West.