Study on the Traditional Design methodology at the Ancient Japanese Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Masaki  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (20434285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築史・意匠 / 技術史 / 日本史 / 美術史 / 古代技術 / 設計技術 / 日本古代
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct the traditional planning method(design method) on the ancient Japanese architecture, especially at the Nara Period, while aiming to reconstruct the general model of architectural construction system in the ancient Japan. The study carried out to dealing with both historical records and monuments. Focused on the design of the eaves, planning process was reconstructed by reading "Shoso-in Documents," and detailed survey of the small five-storied pagoda at Kairyuou-ji Temple by using 3D portable scanner was conducted.