Project/Area Number |
22700846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2011) Kyoto Institute of Technology (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
AKADA Masanori 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 特別研究員(アソシエイトフェロー) (90573501)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文化財 / 絹 / 中赤外分光分析 / 赤外分光分析 / 偏光 / 考古学 / 分析科学 / 繊維 |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine the degradation of excavated silk cultural properties, study was performed comparing with modern reference silk using mid-infrared and near infrared spectroscopy. As a result of the analysis of excavated silk cultural properties, it was found that amide peak was preferentially changed, and degraded products peak was strongly appeared according to the progress of the degradation. On the basis of these results, the mapping analysis for amide groups of sample fibers having a woven structure was performed. The results clarified that there is a particular area where a distinct change appears. This is a useful index of the degradation for silk cultural properties.