A study on identification of paint media using staining tests on cross-sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Miho  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 研究補佐員 (80443159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 蛋白質 / 分析科学
Research Abstract
The staining test technique used in the analysis of paint media on cross-sections has been carried out on reference new samples and old samples from artworks. Neutral Amide black reagent(AB3) and acid Fuchsine, which are stains for proteins, have been shown to identify glue media both in new and old samples. On the other hand, Sudan black B and Oil red O, which are stains for oils, revealed to identify drying oil media in new samples, but not to identify oil media in aged oil ground samples from artworks of 18th and 19th century. As to Sudan black B, it often adhered new and old glue grounds, thus it might cause to misunderstand proteins for drying oils. Pigments and media used in many artworks in the National Museum Western Art have been surveyed in this study.