Strategy for growing brand equity; geographical study on large-scale farmers in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Katsuki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブランド・エクイティ / 農水産物 / 大規模農業者 / 市場認知度 / フードシステム / 農産物 / 水産物 / フードネットワーク / 大規模農漁業者
Research Abstract
Strategy for growing brand equity is a crucial issue to create added value in agriculture in developed countries. Firstly, I made a list on brand-name of agricultural and marine products in some regions in Japan, including Hokkaido, Chiba, Nagano, Shiga and Miyazaki prefecture. Secondly, I clarified the process and factor of completing brand equity according to some case studies. As a result, I divided brands into 4 types on the conditions of making brand and the methods of shipping products.