Relationship between density current in Lake Biwa and snow at northern part of catchment area of Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Naoko (ISHIGURO Naoko)  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60433231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords密度流 / 溶存酸素 / 水温 / 融雪水 / 琵琶湖 / 姉川 / 環境動態解析 / 陸水学
Research Abstract
This study verifies whether snowmelt water from the Ane River serves as the density current in Lake Biwa by measuring the water temperature, water current, and other water elements such as conductivity, oxygen, and turbidity by using a mooring logging system at the embouchure of the river. We found that the water mass was characterized by a relatively low temperature, high oxygen content, and low conductivity near the bottom as compared to the surrounding water. This water mass appeared at face of embouchure for three days. With such characteristics, this water would be neither underground water(which has a lower oxygen concentration than lake water) nor coastal cooling water(whose conductivity should be the same as the surrounding lake water, and which should appear only in the morning and not last for several days). In conclusion, water at the bottom is possibly the density current originated from Ane River.