The shallow groundwater exploration by Groundwater Aeration Sound in semi-arid grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2011-2012)
Tottori University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takayuki  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任助教 (20437536)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地下流水音 / 自由地下水 / 半乾燥草原地帯 / 水資源探査 / 半乾燥地帯 / 乾燥地
Research Abstract
This study provides a new method of groundwater exploration using groundwater aeration sound. The groundwater aeration sound (GAS) is that a kind of elastic wave generated around the vicinity of the saturated / unsaturated boundary. We conducted a survey using the existing wells in the dry grasslands of Mongolia. As the results, there was the logarithmic relationship between the GAS level and groundwater level. In addition, there was a difference in GAS distribution depending on geological conditions. With this relational equation, we investigated the GAS survey to estimate continuous groundwater level on a slope. As a result, we got a valid result on hydrogeology. Moreover, at the point where the groundwater level was shallow, there was much water-loving vegetation.