Climate Change in Japan based on behaviors of frontal zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuto  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 助教 (90422328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前線帯 / 季節進行 / 長期傾向 / 年々変動 / 気候変動 / 日本 / Thermal Front Parameter / NCEP/NCAR再解析値
Research Abstract
The methodology for the creation of a long-term(1948-2009) frontal data set around Japan was examined. Furthermore, the seasonal march, the annual behaviors, and long-term trends of the frontal zone were revealed on the basis of the frontal data set. The main findings of this study were as follows : 1) The frontal frequencies increase around Japan during July to middle August since the 1990s. 2) The cool summer and the warm winter around Japan in the El Nino years can be explained by the behavior of the frontal zone. 3) The year-to-year variation of the clear-sky ratio in summer was strongly affected by the frontal frequencies.