Quantitative and morphometric study on volcanic landforms by the sector-collapses, potentially causing serious disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012)
Kanto Gakuin University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hidetsugu  明治大学, 文学部, 講師 (90548116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords山体崩壊 / 地形 / 流れ山 / 岩屑なだれ / 火山 / GIS / 火山体 / 磐梯火山 / 崩壊量 / 有珠火山
Research Abstract
This study examined the morphometic characteristics of debris avalanche hummocks, produced by the huge landslides from volcanoes. The author analyzed data on hummocks from 11 events in northern Japan and an additional case from the Philippines, to derive the relationship between hummock size and distance from landslide source. The results are interpreted as the geomorphic significance of the intercept and slope coefficients of the observed functional relationships, with their correlations to landslide volumes and its mobility. From this observation, we can estimate the possible collapse volume solely from the hummock distributional pattern of a certain avalanche, even if rapid modification of the landforms created by these events makes it difficult to estimate the magnitudes of events and evaluate damage. This study, moreover, acquired quantitative data on hummock’s orientation relative to the debris avalanche direction. The observations are consistent with the landsliding scenao of the debris avalanche movement from the upper and steeper part of the volcano where the extensional regime should have been dominant to the lower and gentler plain where the debris avalanche was relatively compressed.