Modeling for environmental economic evaluation of community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Akio  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (10434713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域計画 / 地理空間分析 / 環境経済評価 / GIS / 近隣効果 / 安全安心 / 支払意思額 / 労働意思量 / ジオデモグラフィクス / WTP(支払意思額) / WTW(労働意志量)
Research Abstract
This study examined the determinants of willingness to pay (WTP) and willingness towork (WTW) for the conservation of cultural heritages and historical landscape inthe local area of Kyoto in terms of a neighborhood effect. The results show that,in case of the ratio of the acceptance of paying and working for the conservationactivities is high, both WTP and WTW become higher.