The role of PIK3C3 in cell proliferation and tumor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70457117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / ノックアウトマウス / 細胞増殖 / 癌
Research Abstract
The role of PIK3C3 in cell proliferation and tumor development remains unclear. We generated knockout mice to analyze the physiological functions of PIK3C3. The deletion of PIK3C3 significantly suppressed cell proliferation and reduced the production of PI3P. In addition, PIK3C3 is necessary for starvation-induced autophagy. In adult mice, the ablation of PIK3C3 suppressed tumor development caused by Pten deletion in immune systems.