Establishment of human induced cancer stem cells(iCSCs) and malignant brain tumor models derived from neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Nobuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40534540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNSCs / Brain tumor / mouse tumor model / ALK / グリオブラストーマ(GBM) / 神経幹細胞(NSC) / 活性型ALK / 発がんマウスモデル / 活性型H-RAS / 活性型EGFR
Research Abstract
Neural Stem Cells(NSCs) having self-renewal ability and multipotency are considered as one of the cells-of-origin of Brain tumors. The NSCs transduced with constitutively activated ALK rapidly formed highly proliferative and invasive brain tumors. Histological features of these tumors are similar to those of human glioblastoma maltiforme(GBM) such as necrosis, perivascular cuffing and giant cell formation. Immunohistochemistry analysis revealed that these tumors are positive for glioma markers and proliferation marker. These models are useful for investigating molecular mechanisms of gliomagenesis.