The regulation of separase-securin in the maintenance of chromosomal stability, and its abnormality in cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Kazuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所実験病理部, 研究員 (10370149)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / 染色体分配 / プロテアーゼ / 形質転換 / 細胞周期制御
Research Abstract
I found that auto-cleavage of separase, a protease that is inhibited by securin, is crucial for the proper regulation of separase activity, and the timely chromosome segregation. I also showed that a disturbance of the chromosome stability plays a role in the cell transformation induced by over-expression of securin. These data demonstrate the relationship between the function of separase-securin for the stable chromosome segregation and the tumor development.