Molecular mechanisms by which increased glucose metabolism regulates signaling pathways in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Yasuhito  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90435561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳癌 / 糖代謝 / 3次元培養 / シグナル経路 / ヘキソサミン合成経路 / O-GlcNAc修飾 / Warburg効果 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, using three dimensional culture of breast cancer cells, the principal investigator examined mechanisms by which increased glucose metabolism regulates signaling pathways in cancer cells. In particular, the PI focused on hexosamine biosynsethis pathway(HBP), which branches from glycolytic pathway, and found that the enzymes in HBP play fundamental roles in signaling activity and malignant phenotype in cancer cells. Moreover, O-GlcNAc modification of proteins, which is downstream of HBP, and the enzyme responsible for O-GlcNAc modification were also found to be essential. Target proteins modified with O-GlcNAc specifically in cancer cells were also identified, and the roles of the proteins and the modification are now under investigation.