The investigation of function of repressor Bach1 in microenvironment of the tumor and the application to a mouse model for cancer stem cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuyo  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80400448)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBACH1 / がん微小環 / Bach1 / がん微小環境
Research Abstract
We planned the construction of a Bach1^<-/-> immune-deficient mouse as a good recipient mouse model for engraftment and metastatic of human transplantable tumor cells. Therefore, we aimed to investigate the mechanism and role of Bach1 in fibroblast cell. To identify novel target genes of Bach1 in fibroblast cell, we performed ChIP-seq, DNA microarray, qPCR and western blotting analysis. These results suggest that Bach1 acts as a repressor of Pparγgene transcription in immortalized MEF (iMEF). Bach1^<-/-> iMEF more easily differentiated to adipocytes when treated with insuline, IBMX, dexamethasone and Pparγ ligand in vitro. Bach1 might play a role in adipose differentiation of fibroblast cell by modulating the actions of Pparγ.