Oxidative stress signal function in stem cells via keap1-Nrf2 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masanobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10519094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん微小環境
Research Abstract
New ES cells lines are generated from Nrf2, Keap1 null blastocytes. These Nrf2 KO and Keap1 KO ES cells are expected to have phenotypes in oxidative stress responses. Nrf2 and Keap1 null blastocytes are obtained from cross mating heterozygous mutant mice. Genomic PCR are used to determine the genotypes of established ES cells. Nrf2 and Keap1 null ES cells show typical ES-like morphologies. The ES cell lines also show expression pattern of ES cell markers. Embryoid body formation are used as ES differentiation system.