Study of the function of the nuclear protein LDOC1 in the regulation of MDM2-mediated p53 ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NASU Ryo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30466859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌抑制遺伝子 / 細胞死 / クロマチン / p53 / MDM2
Research Abstract
The nuclear protein LDOC1 is found to regulate the expressions of p53-target genes induced by DNA-damaging reagents. Moreover, p53-target genes are divided into the LDOC1-dependent and-independent groups. These data raise the possibility that LDOC1 is involved not only in the regulation of p53 stability but also in the control of the recruitment of p53.