Screening for microRNA which is related to cancer progression by using novel microRNA inhibitory vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10549455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / microRNA / inhibitor / がん / miRNA / miRNA inhibitor / miR-200 / EMT / E-cadherin / vimentin
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is improvement of miRNA inhibitory vector "TuD RNA ; Tough Decoy RNA" which we developed previously and search miRNAs that are related to cancer progression by using improved TuD RNA vector. In this project, we improved TuD RNA expression vector. We transduced improved TuD RNA expression lentivirus vector into cancer cells and observed that its miRNA inhibitory effects has been maintained for more than 100 days after transduction. Furthermore, improved-type TuD RNA expression lentivirus vector which targeted miR-200c induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition in cancer cells. These results showed that improved-type TuD RNA was a powerful tool for miRNA research.