Functional analysis of transcription factors Egr-1 and Egr-3 in VEGF activated endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Junichi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (80572601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVEGF / Egr / ChIP-sea / 血管内皮活性化 / 転写因子Egr / 転写因子NFAT / ChIP-seq
Research Abstract
Transcription factors, Egr-1 and Egr-3, play important roles in VEGF-activated endothelial cells. Here, I performed DNA microarray and ChIP-seq analysis in human umbilical vein endothelial cells(HUVEC) to find new targets. As a result, I found an Egr new target, Rho GTPase 1(RND1). Egr binding sites around RND1 gene located at 25kb upstream of TSS and functioned to enhance transcription. From ChIP-seq and reporter analysis, Egr and NFATc cooperatively contributed to VEGF-mediated RND1 expression. RND1 siRNA inhibited VEGF-mediated cell growth, migration, tube formation, and endothelial barrier function. In B16 melanoma solid tumor model, there were no differences between Egr-1 knockout and wildtype mice, while suppression of Egr-3 inhibited angiogenesis and tumor growth. Taken together, Egr/NFAT-mediated RND1 expression contributed to endothelial activation and there were functional differences between Egr-1 and Egr-3 in vivo.