Molecular mechanism of solid tumor formation by oncogenic tyrosine phosphatase SHP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50435872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん / チロシンホスファターゼ / SHP2 / parafibromin / ホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Tyrosine phosphatase SHP2 has been identified as an oncoprotein, which is involved in juvenile leukemia and solid tumor. In this study, SHP2 substrates were explored to clarify the molecular mechanisms how SHP2 causes carcinogenesis. As result, I identified a nuclear protein, parafibromin, which plays important roles in gene transcription machinery, as a novel substrate of SHP2. Furthermore, dephosphorylation of parafibromin by SHP2 activates Wnt pathway, which is an important pathway in carcinogenesis.