Tumorigenesis triggered by the misregulation of the Wnt signaling pathways in mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Koji  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70457290)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWntシグナル経路 / β-catenin依存性経路 / β-catenin非依存性経路 / 紡錘体軸 / 微小管-動原体結合 / 紡錘体チェックポイント / 細胞質分裂 / Wnt5a / Dvl / Fz2 / Rab11 / 微小管 / ESCRT-III / Dv12 / Plk1 / LRP6
Research Abstract
One of the Wnt signaling pathways, theβ-catenin-dependent pathway contributes to G1/S progression through transcriptional activation, and mutations in the genes encoding the pathway trigger tumorigensis. However, involvement of the Wnt signaling pathways in mitotic progression remains unclear. We found that the components of theβ-catenin-dependent pathway regulate spindle orientation in metaphase, and other Wnt signaling pathways, the-βcatenin-independent pathway controls the completion of cytokinetic abscission. Our findings suggest that the Wnt signaling pathways govern multiple events in mitosis.