| Project/Area Number |
22700882
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 浸潤 / マイクロアレイ |
| Research Abstract |
Genome wide gene expression analysis was performed to compare the human malignant mesothelioma(MPM) cells and their derived cells which had higher invasive capacity. Among the dozens of candidate genes, we focused on gene X, which was commonly down-regulated among highly invasive cells. By knocking down of gene X, invasiveness was accelerated, but proliferation and migration activities were not changed in parental cells. In orthotopic implantation model of MPM, the survival was statistically significantly shorter in gene X knock down group than scramble group, suggesting that gene X might be a target gene for a new treatment against the invasion of MPM.