Identification of new target proteins for metastasis suppressor protein Nm23-H1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masanao  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80571017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / 転移抑制 / Nm23-H1 / MALDI-TOFMS / Asefs / 癌転移抑制 / MALDI-TOF-MS / 細胞移動 / スキルスタイプ胃癌 / GST / 標識 / MALDI-TOF-MS解析 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Nm23-H1 is known as the suppressor of tumor metastasis. To find the potential target of Nm23-H1 in epithelial cell, we used matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization-time of flight (MALDI-TOF) mass spectrometry (MS) analysis and N-terminal sequence analysis. We obtained 73 candidate proteins as a cellular target of Nm23-H1 including previous reported molecules. Those are categorized 4 groups which are involved in 8 cell structure proteins, 4 cell adhesion molecules, 20 signal molecules, and 12 cell constitution protein/unknown function molecules. One of candidatesspermatogenesis associated 13 (SPATA13) that is also known as adenomatous polyposis coli (APC)-stimulated guanine nucleotide exchange factor 2 (Asef2) observed in several tumors and associated with a decrease of cell to cell adhesion.