Identification of "cancer stem cell" of mature lymphoid malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Asahi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00571762)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNOGマウス / 幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 悪性リンパ腫
Research Abstract
For a search and the identification of malignant lymphoma stem cells, we made the malignant lymphoma model with the NOG mouse using patient samples. The tumor cells of the mantle cell lymphoma invaded the systemic organ including liver, spleen, bone marrow and formed a bulky mass in the abdominal cavity. The cells obtained from the tumor were available for the passage to new NOG mouse. And about the model of the angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma, it was shown that all tumors of the patients and NOG mice from the first to the fourth generation were the same clones as a result of analysis. And B cells, plasma cells and the production of the gamma globulin the reactive component seen with the first generation disappeared the second generation later, and tumor cells were thought to gradually reinforce the tumorigenesity in the NOG mouse in vivo.