Investigation of the roles of tumor environment in osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takatsune  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40407101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 環境 / 腫瘍 / 微小環境
Research Abstract
The roles of environmental soluble factors in the formation of histopathological characteristics of osteosarcoma(OS) remains to be elucidated. Here, a newly established murine OS model was used to clarify the roles of environmental factors such as fibroblast growth factor-2(Fgf2) or leukemia inhibitory factor(Lif) in the maintenance of OS cells in an immature state. These factors were highly expressed in stromal fibroblasts and macrophages, but not in OS cells, and potently suppressed osteogenesis of OS cells in vitro and in vivo. Further investigations revealed that the activation of Erk1/2 induced by these factors was deeply involved in the process of OS differentiation. In addition, Fgf2 enhanced both proliferation and migratory activity of OS cells and modulated the sensitivity to an anti-cancer drug. These findings suggest that the seemingly chaotic structures of OS could be dependent on the distribution of such factors. The combined blockade of the signaling pathways of several growth factors, including Fgf2, might be useful in controlling the aggressiveness of OS.