Understanding the molecular mechanisms of breast cancer by targeting mutant BRCA1 in hereditary breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SIVASUNDARAM Karnan  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30557096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん制御遺伝子 / ヒト細胞遺伝子改変法 / BRCA1 / ヒト細胞遺伝子改変
Research Abstract
In this study, we sought to generate experimental platforms that help to understand the mechanism of how a mutation of BRCA1 tumor suppressor gene leads to the onset of human hereditary breast cancer. To this end, we used the technology of human somatic cell gene targeting in an attempt to perform the targeted correction of BRCA1 mutations in 2 cell lines derived from human hereditary breast cancers harboring homozygous BRCA1 mutations, as well as the targeted knock-in of 2 missense mutations into an immortalized human breast epithelial cell line MCF-10A which carries wild-type BRCA1.