The role of Hyaluronan-triggering epithelial to mesenchymal transition on multidrug resistance in malignant mesohtlioma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshiya  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40509155)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / ヒアルロン酸 / 接着分子 / 上皮間葉転換
Research Abstract
Low intermediate molecular weight hyaluronan(HA) triggered epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition(EMT) and enhanced chemoresistance in malignant mesothelioma cells. Additionally, chemosensitivy of mesothelioma cells were resulted in a slight improvement by blocking of HA-CD44 signaling. Subpopulation equipped with cancer stem cells(CSCs)-associated properties were founded in mesothelioma spheroids expressing EMT markers. CSC-like subpopulation showed up-regulation of hyaluronan synthases(HAS) and were suppressed in the presence of hyaluronan synthases inhibitor, 4-methylumbelliferone(4MU). These results suggested that hyaluronan mediated regulation of EMT-and CSCs-properties related with chemoresistance on malignant mesothelioma cells.