Functional analysis of mutant p53 on cancer invasion and metastasis using innovative in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasumichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (10450579)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / インビボイメージング / p53 / P53
Research Abstract
p53 and TGF-βsignaling are well known as tumor suppressors which regulate cytostasis and apoptosis, whereas critical roles of mutant p53 and TGF-βsignaling in cancer metastasis have now emerged. In this project, we have demonstrated that proto-oncoprotein Ski, which is an important negative regulator of TGF-βsignaling, interacts with p53 and attenuates the biological functions of p53.Moreover, we have shown that Ski may prove to be an especially valuable therapeutic target. Also, we identified that histone methyltransferase SET8, which represses the biological functions of p53, also negatively regulates TGF-βsignaling.