Innovative development of antibody drug with ultrastructural in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GONDA Kohsuke  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80375435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗体療法 / 蛍光 / ナノイメージング / CT / ナノ粒子 / in vivo / ex vivo / 抗体医薬 / がん
Research Abstract
To develop antibody drug with cheap and high medicinal effect, this study aimed to visualize and analyze where and how the effect of antibody drug works in the tumor tissues using 3D imaging with high spatial accuracy. I performed fluorescence in vivo and ex vivo imaging and CT imaging, and then aimed to integrate each imaging data. I succeeded in developing new in vivo imaging system, ex vivo imaging 50μm thickness tumor tissues whose cancer cells activity were well, and CT-imaging with new slica-coating gold nano-particles. Now I am imaging tumor-bearing mice with antibody drug-conjugated fluorescent nano-particles or antibody drug-conjugated slica-coating gold nano-particles using fluorescence in vivo and ex vivo imaging or CT imaging. As the results of these, I obtained a preliminary result in the relationship between EPR effect and antibody drug effect.