Identification of novel master gene controlling memory CD4+ T cell for improving cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Fumihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40456926)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsヘルパーT細胞 / メモリーT細胞 / 癌免疫療法 / WT1 / エフェクターT細胞 / マスター遺伝子 / CD4+ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
The induction of tumor-associated antigens(TAAs)-specific CD4+ helper T cell(Th cell) and its maintenance are essential for ideal cancer immunotherapy. However, mechanism of memory T cell development remains unclear. In this study, we focused on heterogeneity of WT1(one of TAAs)-specific Th clone and identified two genes, which were specifically overexpressed in memory T cell or effector T cell. Since there is no report regarding function of these genes in T cell, we generated the identified genes-knockout/ knockin mice.