Hemoglobin-beta1 as cancer antigen against GIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMITA Hideo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90534561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGIST / Hemoglobin-beta1 / 周細胞 / Sutent / 癌ワクチン / 免疫療法 / スニチニブ / ヘモグロビンベータ / がんワクチン / ヘモグビンβ
Research Abstract
Gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) is the most common mesencymal tumor of the gastrointestinal tract. After surgical resection of primary tumor, tumor recurrence is frequent and 50% of patinets died within 5years of initial diagnosis. The KIT inhibitor imatinib mesylate is the reference treatment in the first line in advanced GISTs as adjuvant setting. However Imatinib mesylate is well tolerated in most patinets. Second line, Sunitinib malate is also similar situation.Recent results and reports suggest cancer vaccine treatment targeting the tumor-associated vasculature. CD8+T cells in regressor mice showed strong reactivity against HPLC eluted peptides (HBB1) by acid elution from surgical removed CMS4 lesions. In situimaging suggest GIST tumor vascular express HBB1 with pericyte markers(NG2, TEM1,RGS5,αSMA). TBVA vaccine against GIST should induce antipericyte Tc1 cells