Two-photon imaging analysis of cytotoxic T cell-mediated anti-tumor immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masahiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫細胞動態研究ユニット, 研究員 (40549010)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二光子 / イメージング / 癌免疫
Research Abstract
We have established the intravital multi-photon imaging system for monitoring the cell behavior of antigen-specific cytotoxic T cells and endogenous dendritic cells in living mouse lymph node and tumor. By using this system, we have visualized the entire process of T cell activation through interactions with endogenous dendritic cells, and identified a dendritic cell subset responsible for antigen presentation selectively to cytotoxic T cells. Furthermore, we have found antigen-specific interactions between tumor-infiltrating effector-cytotoxic T cells and tumor-surrounding dendritic cells, suggesting a new mechanism for inducing T cell proliferation and differentiation not only at the secondary lymphoid organs, but also at the effector sites such as tumor lesion.