Comprehensive analysis of the genomic alterations of gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TADA Motohisa  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (00554239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / 大腸癌 / 遺伝子異常 / 高密度アレイ / 消化管癌
Research Abstract
We performed genome-wide analysis of 35 colorectal cancer (CC) and 34 gastric cancer (GC) cell lines for areas of DNA copy number changes and loss of heterozygosity (LOH) by the use of high-density single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) array. The results from the array analysis were verified in 106 cancer tissues (CC ; 64, GC ; 42) by genomic quantitative real-time PCR and LOH analysis. Several never-detected genomic alterations were detected. Moreover, the overall survival of the patients with LOH with high frequency prolonged compared to that of the patients with LOH with low frequency.