Development of a diagnostic marker and method for pancreatic cancer using secretome and proteome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Mamoru  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (20401002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60375631)
KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
SOGAWA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50436440)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Yusuke  北里大学, 理学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオミクス解析 / プロテオーム / セクレトーム / 安定同位体標識 / 抗がん剤耐性株 / 膵臓がん / 血清
Research Abstract
In this study, we employed a quantitative proteomics technique using stable isotope labeling with amino acids in cell culture (SILAC) followed by mass spectrometry to quantify changes in protein levels between gemcitabine resistant and sensitive pancreatic cancer cells. The 120 proteins were shown more than 2-fold change between the resistant and sensitive cell lines, of which twenty proteins were confirmed by WB. Moreover, 30 proteins were changed more than two times in the comparative analysis of membrane proteins. The siRNA-mediated inhibition of protein expression which was increased in resistant cells increased the cytotoxic effect of gemcitabine. We identified the candidate proteins of diagnosis marker in secretome analysis, the validation of candidate proteins in the serum is now underway.