Establishment of Glioma stem-like cells(GSC) from glioma patient tumors and analysis of the novel molecular markers of GSC by an integrated proteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NANBU Akiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 産学連携研究員 (40572087)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
MIZUGUCHI Souhei  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 産学連携博士研究員 (50398103)
MIDORIKAWA Uichi  熊本大学, 大学院・医学教育部, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオミクス解析 / がん幹細胞 / 腫瘍マーカー / プロテオーム / 細胞外マトリックス / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Glioma stem cells(GSCs) are thought to be responsible for the therapeutic resistance and recurrence of malignant glioma. The molecules regulating the maintenance/differentiation of these cells are considered effective therapeutic targets. In this study, we established GSC clones from tumors of malignant glioma patients and subjected them to integrated proteomics to survey the proteins and mRNAs differentially expressed in GSCs after they have been induced by serum stimulation. This resulted in the identification of 30000 molecules and GO analysis revealed that the expression of cell adhesion molecules, including integrin subfamily members and extracellular matrices(ECMs) was significantly upregulated during GSC differentiation. After the cell-biological validations, we found that serum factor-induced coupling of ECMs to differentiation and proliferation. The results raised the possibility that GSC induces/secretes ECMs by itself to form a specific microenvironment, called the "differention niche", which facilitates the development of malignant glioma.