Development of novel diagnosis of cancer treatment using fluorescence analysis and metabolomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Miki  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60549690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 蛍光分析 / ポリアミン / メタボロミクス / 分析化学 / エキシマー蛍光 / 有機酸 / FSD法 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Aims to develop cancer therapy evaluation method based metabolomics, we have developed some fluorescence analysis methods of various metabolites are described below.(1) Polyamines analysis: To achieve simultaneous analysis of acetyl body and free form by excimer fluorescence derivatization.(2) Organic acids analysis: Where the FSD was developed by (Fluorous Scavengeing Derivatization) method, to analyze the organic acid of diabetes model mouse urine, and subjected to principal component analysis, to get the score plot that is different from the comparison group.(3) Amino acids analysis: Analysis of the healthy human blood amino acids by on-line pre-column derivatization with NBD-F reagent.(4) Peptides analysis: Achieved post-column analysis of Arg-containing peptides.