The analysis of microRNA expression in lung adenocarcinomas with characteristic driver mutations and lung neuroendocrine carcinomas
Project/Area Number |
22700909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution | 公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011) Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
INAMURA Kentaro 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所病理部, 研究員 (40442545)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肺癌 / microRNA / 遺伝子変異 / 腺癌 / 小細胞癌 |
Research Abstract |
Using microarrays, we identified the microRNAs characteristically expressed in EGFR mutated, KRAS mutated, and ALK translocated lung adenocarcinomas, respectively. Furthermore, we identified characteristic pathways for the microRNAs of EGFR mutated, KRAS mutated, and ALK translocated lung adenocarcinomas, respectively. On the other hand, small cell lung carcinomas(SCLCs) were classified into two groups(SCLC1 and SCLC2) by hierarchical clustering using microRNA microarray. SCLC1, which formed an independent cluster comprising only SCLCs, has a significant poorer prognosis than SCLC2, which clustered with lung adenocarcinomas(P=0.039). Further investigations, in silico and in vitro, are required to validate these results.