Mechanism of tumor specific porphyrin accumulation after administration of aminolevulinic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURA Shun-ichiro  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがんの個性診断 / バイオマーカー / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / プロトポルフィリンIX / PEPT1 / ABCG2 / ミトコンドリア / 治療効果予測因子 / 好気代謝
Research Abstract
Recently, aminolevulinic acid-based photodynamic therapy(ALA-PDT) is being widely used in cancer therapy owing to the tumor-specific accumulation of photosensitizing protoporphyrin IX(PpIX) after the administration of ALA. In the present study, by focusing on genes involved in the porphyrin biosynthesis pathway, we aimed to explore biomarkers that are predictive for the efficacy of ALA-PDT. We found that high expression of the peptide transporter PEPT1(ALA influx transporter) and low expression of the ATP-binding cassette transporter ABCG2(porphyrin efflux transporter) determined ALA-induced PpIX production and cellular photosensitivity in vitro. Thus, it is suggested that PEPT1 and ABCG2 are potential biomarkers to predict the selective porphyrin accumulation after ALA administration.